SSC MTS Notification 2020: Exam Date, Eligibility Criteria, Vacancy, Syllabus, Exam Pattern

SSC MTS is a national level competitive exam. SSC MTS stands for Staff Selection Commission (SSC), Multitasking Staff (MTS). It is conducted by SSC. The recruitment for the post is offered under general central service group ‘C’ non-gazetted, a non-ministerial posts for various Departments/ Organizations in the Government of India. The recruitment of SSC MTS 2020 is conducted into three phases Paper I & Paper II and Interview Round.

SSC Notification: The new SSC MTS notification is released by the department of SSC. It is going to release the new examination date for the MTS exam very soon. However, the previous date of the exam was from June 2, 2020, to July 15, 2020. Earlier, the date of the exam was postponed due to the pandemic effect of Covid-19 across the country. The new tentative date will be released by the month of September 2020.   

The exam pattern contains 2 papers i.e. Paper I & Paper-II. Paper I is on online mode examination whereas, Paper II is based on Offline mode examination. The total number of questions is 150 and the time duration is 2 hours.

In the Section of SSC, We will discuss the topics mentioned below related to Official Notice and highlight of SSC MTS 2020 important updates followed by Important dates relates to Date of registration, exam dates, Result, and Final Interview. Compare to the last year the number of vacancies is also increased so get details in the table. Also, get details of Eligibility, application fees, exam pattern, syllabus, step to apply online application, Interview, result, and many more.

Avision Institute- An inspirational coaching center for SSC MTS and Other SSC institute preparation has several SSC exam coaching center in Kolkata.

SSC MTS 2020 Coaching: Avision Institute provides the best SSC MTS Coaching in India. Our Institute provides the best study material that relevant to the latest exam of SSC. Our institute is the most promising Institute that delivers the best education in terms of preparation and makes an update with the latest exam pattern and syllabus. The faculty member of Avision is well experienced and most of them were successful in the Government exams in every form. They commonly provide the best result in terms of SSC exams. We carried the student friendly-environment, regular doubt classes, and comfort learning process.

The initial date of the MTS Paper I examination is between September 26 to November 13, 2020. Paper-II Examination date is March 1, 2021. However, the examination date has been postponed due to the pandemic situation across the country fight against Novel Covid-19. The new date will be announced soon after the removal of lockdown expected 17th May 2020. The examination will definitely take place once the lockdown is lifted.

Official Notice:

  • Vacancies: SSC MTS 2020 has announced a total of 10000+ number of vacancies.
  • Selection: The selection of SSC MTS 2020 is based on 3 stages of the exam.
  • Syllabus: The Syllabus of SSC MTS 2020 is mainly based on

For Phase I exam: English Language/Quantitative Aptitudes/Logical Reasoning/General knowledge and Current affairs.

For Phase II exam: Short Essay/letter in English included in the 8th Schedule.

  • Important Dates: Date of registration:  June 2020.
  • Prelims Exams: SSC MTS TIER-I Exam September to November 2020; SSC MTS TIER-II Exam: March 2021.

Best coaching for SSC MTS: Our Institute is the best leading Institute that offering the best format of preparation for SSC MTS. We dominate the success with our hard work and dedication to making the best study material and syllabus. Our coaching Institute carried the best student-friendly environment for exam preparation.

Exam Date:

The updated SSC MTS exam calendar has been announced. However, the tentative date will be announced after the removal of the lockdown.

SSC MTS eventsSSC MTS Dates(Tentative)
SSC MTS 2020 Notification & Online ApplicationSeptember, 2020
SSC MTS Apply Online Last dateOctober, 2020
SSC MTS Paper I (CBE)October 26 to November 13, 2020
SSC MTS Paper II March 1st 2021
Admit Card SSC MTS 2020October, 2020

Eligibility:

I. Nationality: a candidate must be either:-

(a) a citizen of India, or

(b) a subMTSct of Nepal, or

(c) a subMTSct of Bhutan, or

(d) a Tibetan refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or

(e) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia, and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (b), (c), (d) and (e) shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

A candidate in whose case a certificate of eligibility is necessary may be admitted to the examination, but the offer of appointment may be given only after the necessary eligibility certificate is issued to him/her by the Government of India.

II. Age Limits:

  • Minimum Age: 18 years.
  • Maximum Age: 25 years.
CriteriaAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 Years
OBC3 Years
Jammu & Kashmir
domiciled during
01.01.1980 to
31.12.1989 (UR/GEN)
5 Years
Jammu & Kashmir
domiciled during
01.01.1980 to
31.12.1989 (OBC)
8 Years

III. Minimum Educational Qualifications: The following minimum educational qualifications are prescribed for the posts:

  • A candidate must be 10th passed out from recognized board.

Application Fees:

Application Fee for SSC MTS Examination 2020 has to be paid in both online and offline mode. Fee payable for various categories is indicated in the table below:

CategoryChargesAmount 
SC /ST/ PWDNilNil
GEN/ OBC/ EWSApplication fee including intimation chargesINR 100/-
  • Note:
  • The application fee can be paid either through online mode or offline mode.
  • The online mode includes payment through BHIM UPI, net banking/debit card/credit cards.
  • However, the offline mode includes payment through SBI Challan.
  • Challan is generated online after the completion of SSC MTS Part 1 Registration. Deposit the requisite fee in any branch of State Bank of India and then continue with the Part 2 Registration.

Exam Pattern:

  • The Exam Consist of 2 paper.
  • Paper I is objective type question.
  • Paper II is Conventional type.
  • The time duration of both paper is 2 hour.
  • Negative marking is 0.25 for each wrong answer.
  • Paper I is Online Mode & Paper II is Offline Mode.

Paper I: (Online Mode)

PartsSubjectsNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration of ExamDuration of Exam For PWD Candidates
IGeneral English252590 minutes120 minutes
IIGeneral Intelligence & reasoning2525
IIINumerical Aptitude2525
IVGeneral Awareness2525
Total4 Sections100 Questions100 Marks1.5 Hours2 Hours

Paper II: (Offline Mode)

SubjectMax. MarksDuration of ExamDuration of Exam for PWD Candidates
One short essay/letter in English or any other language included in the 8thschedule of the constitution50 marks30 Minutes40 Minutes

Syllabus:

The SSC MTS Syllabus for Paper I carried: (Online Mode)

EnglishQuantitative AptitudeReasoningGeneral Awareness
GrammarMensurationPuzzlesBanking & Financial Awareness
VocabularyTime and WorkSeating ArrangementMonetary Policies
Error SpottingAverage, Ratio, PercentagesDirections and DistanceEconomic Terms
ComprehensionSpeed, Distance and TimeData SufficiencyCurrent Affairs
Passage MakingMixture and AllegationsBlood RelationsFinancial & Economics News
Jumble WordsPermutation and CombinationSyllogismStatic GK
Fill in the BlanksData InterpretationCoding DecodingGovernment Schemes, Agreement & Deals
Sentence FramingProbabilityInequalityBanking terms, rates, processes

The Syllabus of Paper II: (Offline Mode)

The candidate must go through different easy books, letter books, newspaper etc.

Apply Online:

Kindly follow the steps to apply the SSC MTS 2020 form Online.

1. Kindly Visit the Official website of SSC MTS 2020.
2. Click on “New User” to register for SSC MTS.
3. Enter the following details/Information on the Application form.
4. Enter a Valid Email ID to get the notification regarding Admit card/Exams and Result declaration.
5. Use the payment method using Debit Card/Credit Card/Internet-Banking/E-wallets etc.
6. Click on Submit.
7. Print the Application form for further reference

Note: The aspirants can apply only through online mode for SSC MTS 2020. Offline mode is not available for SSC MTS 2020.

Admit Card:

SSC MTS 2020 Admit Card will be released for Tier-I Exam by Staff Selection Commission of India. Candidates can download Admit Card by clicking on the link mentioned below. Candidates are required to download their Admit Card and carry it with themselves to the Exam Centre.

Download your admit card now.

Exam Center:

  • For SSC MTS 2020 Examination, candidates can choose one center for Phase-I and Phase-II separately in the online application form Allotment of the exam centers will be in the "first-apply-first-allot" manner based on availability.
  • The candidates have to fill 3 centers of their choices in the Application Form for SSC MTS 2020.
  • SSC MTS 2020 exam will be conducted in 120 cities respectively.
  • SSC MTS 2020 Exam Centers for Prelims exam
State/UTsExam Centers
Andaman & NicobarPort Blair
Andhra Pradesh & TelanganaGuntur, Narasaraopet, Hyderabad, Rangareddy-Kodada, Karimnagar, Warangal, Rajahmundry, Kakinada, Tirupati, Chittoor, Vijaywada, Kanchikacherla, Gudlavalleru, Eluru, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram
Arunachal PradeshItanagar, Naharlagun city
AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar
BiharBhagalpur, Muzaffarpur, Patna
ChandigarhChandigarh
ChattisgarhRaipur, Bhilai
Daman & DiuJamnagar
GoaVarna
GujaratAhmedabad, Gandhi Nagar, Bhavnagar, Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara
HaryanaHissar, Karnal, Rohtak
Himachal PradeshDharamsala, Shimla
Jammu & KashmirJammu
JharkhandBokaro, Dhanbad, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
KarnatakaBelgaum, Bagalkot, Bengaluru, Chikaballapur, Kolar, Tumkur, Gulbarga, Bidar, Hubli, Dharwad, Haliyal, Gadag, Mangalore, Mysore, Mandya, Udipi
KeralaKannur, Kasargod, Kochi, Alappuzha, Kottayam, Pathanamthitta, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Thrichur, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Nagarcoil
LakshadweepKavaratti
Madhya PradeshBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur
MaharashtraAurangabad, Kolhapur, Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Thane, Nagpur, Nasik, Pune, Solapur
ManipurImphal
MeghalayaShillong
MizoramAizawl
NagalandKohima
New DelhiDelhi –NCR
OrissaBalasore, Berhampur (Ganjam), Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Sambalpur
PuducherryCuddalore, Villupuram
PunjabAmritsar, Bhatinda, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, Patiala
RajasthanAjmer, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Udaipur
SikkimGangtok, Bardang City
TamilnaduChennai, Vellore, Coimbatore, Erode, Thirupur, Madurai, Virudhunagar, Dindigul Salem, Namakkal, Thiruchirapalli, Perambalur, Pudukottai, Thanjavur, Tirunelvelli, Kanyakumari, Tuticorin
TripuraAgartala
Uttar PradeshAgra, Allahabad, Bareilly, Gorakhpur, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Varanasi
UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani, Nainital, Roorkee City
West BengalBerhampore (WB), Durgapur, Kolkata, Greater Kolkata, Howrah, Hooghly, Kalyani, Siliguri

Note: Any changes regarding the exam centers will be notified on the regional official websites of SSC

Result:

SSC MTS exam result will be released by the commission soon after the exam is held. Candidates can check the result at the official website i.e. ssc.nic.in. In order to check the result, candidates have to search in with their respective SSC MTS exam roll number. Given below are the steps to check the SSC MTS Result –

  • Visit the official website at ssc.nic.in
  • Click MTS tab under the Result tab
  • Click on the respective link “SSC MTS Result”
  • A pdf file will get open, search your roll number to check your result.

Cutoffs:

The SSC MTS consist of Paper I and Paper II. SSC MTS releases its previous year Cut-offs of both the paper I & II. Check the details.

StatesUROBCSCST
Delhi93.583.2592.5071.25
Rajasthan110100.7599.0099.00
Uttarakhand94.0087.5085.0085.00
Bihar112.00110.50100.5087.00
UP102.2599.0097.7577.50
Chandigarh93.0086.2582.5069.00
Jammu Kashmir86.0067.0075.2567.00
Haryana113.00107.5097.0054.00
Himachal Pradesh79.5063.5071.0063.50
Punjab90.0084.2577.0077.00
Daman and Diu62.0045.0045.0045.00
Gujarat, Dadar and Nagar Haveli62.0045.0057.5057.50
Maharashtra82.0072.2580.0060.75
Andhra Pradesh83.0079.0075.7566.25
Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry84.0078.5072.7572.75
Karnataka93.0087.0073.7566.75
Kerala84.0078.5072.7572.75
SSC ExamsSSC MTS notification 2020

Related Article

+91 93310 02233