Avision is One of the Best Online Coaching Institute for IBPS CLERK Entrance Exams in India

IBPS CLERK Exam is a wonderful opportunity for you to turn your dreams into reality! Get all information about online IBPS CLERK syllabus, preparation guide, last date to apply, exam dates, admit card, latest exam pattern and results here. Kick start your preparation now!

IBPS CLERK Exam dates

Given below is the IBPS Clerk Exam Date for 2021.

IBPS Clerk 2021 EventsDates 
IBPS Clerk Notification 2021 Release Date06th October 2021
 Starts From07th October 2021
IBPS Clerk Online Application Ends On27th October 2021
PET Call LetterNovember 2021
Pre Examination TrainingNovember 2021
IBPS Clerk Prelims Admit CardNovember/December 2021
IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam DateDecember 2021
Result of IBPS Clerk Preliminary ExamDecember 2021/ January 2022
Call letter for Mains ExamDecember 2021/ January 2022
Conduct of Online Mains ExaminationJanuary/ February 2022
Declaration of Final ResultApril 2022

 

 

IBPS CLERK VACANCIES

IBPS Clerk VACANCIES:
IBPS Clerk announced the total number of vacancies IBPS Clerk 2021 Vacancies. The total number of IBPS Clerk Vacancies is 12075. Here is the list of vacancies in detail.

State NameGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR040001005
ANDHRA PRADESH24720233562387
ARUNACHAL PRADESH0700501013
ASSAM8417225117191
BIHAR12948039228300
CHANDIGARH18030110133
CHHATTISGARH6208290309111
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU03000003
DELHI (NCR)14724288534318
GOA320117040559
GUJARAT161236310444395
HARYANA890802016133
HIMACHAL PRADESH4825062311113
JAMMU & KASHMIR150402040126
JHARKHAND4521261009111
KARNATAKA22836389458454
KERALA11816014118194
LADAKH000000
LAKSHADWEEP030020005
MADHYA PRADESH15263835734389
MAHARASHTRA44180107152102882
MANIPUR0301020006
MEGHALAYA05002010109
MIZORAM030010004
NAGALAND0400800113
ODISHA13249493537302
PUDUCHERRY17040070230
PUNJAB16810808145402
RAJASTHAN5129084014142
SIKKIM120205070228
TAMIL NADU4281330818589843
TELANGANA20720163753333
TRIPURA04010200108
UTTAR PRADESH431209132631231039
UTTRAKHAND330603110558
WEST BENGAL1931322411453516
Total3724109159615698757855

 

 

IBPS CLERK Official Notice

Official Notice:

Conducting AuthorityInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Name of the examIBPS Clerk CRP XI
PostClerical Cadre
Exam LevelNational
Application ModeOnline
Vacancies7855
Language of Questions13 languages including English & Hindi
Nature of QuestionsMultiple Choice Questions (MCQ’s)
Exam ModeOnline
Stage of IBPS Clerk ExamPrelims & Mains Exam
Education QualificationGraduate
Age Limit20 years – 28 years
Official Websitewww.ibps.in

 

IBPS CLERK Apply Online

1. You can register through the IBPS Clerk official website.
2. Click on “New Register” for ID and Password.
3. Fill the application form and enter your “Personal details/Education qualification/Contact details”
4. Upload Scanned Document including (Photo and Signature).
5. Candidates will receive the notification of downloading “Admit Card” on November 2021 for preliminary exams on the official Website and register mobile number.
6. Candidates aspiring for IBPS Clerk Mains i.e those who have qualified IBPS Clerk PRELIMS 2021 can download the ADMIT CARD from the official website of IBPS.
7. The candidates who are seeking to apply for IBPS Clerk 2021 as the Institute of Banking Personnel (IBPS) has started the registration for the post of Clerk on 07th October 2021, on @ibps.in. The Online Registration for IBPS  Clerk CRP-XI will end on 27th October 2021
8. To login on to the official website, the candidates will require the following:
    Registration No/Roll No
    Date of Birth/ Password
9. The admit card or call letter for IBPS Clerk 2021 will be issued in 3 phases:
    Online Preliminary Examination
    Online Mains Examination
    Interview
10. The link to download the admit card will be provided on this page. Candidates are advised to check the details on the admit card before downloading.

 

IBPS CLERK Eligibility Criteria:

The IBPS Clerk has different criteria on the basis of the eligibility. In order to be eligible for IBPS Clerk 2021 you need to be eligible into the 3 main criteria.

1. Age Limit:
   Minimum Age: 20 Years
   Maximum Age: 28 Years
   (Age limit based on 1st September 2020)

Age Relaxation for IBPS Clerk 2021

CategoryAge Relaxation
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe5 years
Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Persons With Disability10 years
Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenThe actual period of service rendered in the Defence forces + 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
Widows Divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 years
Persons affected by 1984 riots5 years
Regular employees of the Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal retrenched from service (Applicable to Madhya Pradesh state only)5 years

2. Educational Qualification:
A Degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a University recognized by the Govt. Of India or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government is necessary if you want to apply for IBPS Clerk recruitment 2021.

  • The candidates must possess a valid Mark-sheet/ Degree Certificate that he/ she is a graduate on the day he/ she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while applying online for IBPS Cler Exam 2021.

4. Nationality:
5. A Candidate must have a nationality of India.
6. A Candidate must be subjects to Nepal, or
7. A Candidate must be subjects to Bhutan
8. Tibetan Refugee Candidate who came to India for settling permanently.

 

 

IBPS CLERK Exam pattern

IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam Pattern – PRELIMS (Phase I)

1. The IBPS clerk 2021 preliminary examination is of 20 Min. each for each section and total one-hour duration.
2. It is an online examination.
3. It has 3 sections having 100 questions in total with a maximum score of 100 marks.
4. There is negative marking in the IBPS Clerk pre-exam as 0.25 marks are deducted for every wrong answer.
5. Candidates must clear the sectional cut-off to qualify for the IBPS Clerk Main exam. The section-wise details are given below:

IBPS Clerk 2021 Preliminary exams phase-I  

Name of TestNo. of QsMaximum MarksDuration
Reasoning353520 mins
English Language303020 mins
Numerical353520 mins
Total1001001 Hours

IBPS Clerk 2021 Mains Exam Phase-II

Name of TestNo. of QsMaximum MarksDuration
Reasoning506045 mins
English Language404035 mins
Quant Aptitude505045 mins
General/Financial Awareness505035 mins
Total1902002 Hours

1. The IBPS Clerk 2021 Mains examination is of Two-hours duration.
2. It is an online examination.
3. It has 4 sections (Objective) having 190 questions in total with a maximum score of 200 marks.
4. There is negative marking in the IBPS Clerk pre-exam as 0.25 marks are deducted for every wrong answer.
5. Candidates must clear the sectional cut-off to qualify for the IBPS Clerk Main exam.

 

IBPS CLERK Interview

1. The interview consist of 100 marks. The weightage of marks is distributed among 80:20 ratio.
2. The final selection is based on the combination of both the stages (Written exams + Interview).
3. The minimum qualification should not be less than 40% (35% SC/ST/OBC/PWD Candidates).

 

IBPS CLERK Syllabus

The syllabus of IBPS Clerk 2021 is based on 4 Section: Quantitative Aptitudes/General English/Reasoning ability/General Awareness.

Reasoning AbilityQuantitative AptitudeEnglish LanguageGeneral Awareness
Logical ReasoningSimplificationReading ComprehensionCountries Capital
Alphanumeric SeriesProfit & LossCloze TestCurrent affairs (Last 3 month)
Ranking/Direction/
Alphabet Test
Mixtures & AlligationsPara jumblesBanking awareness
Data SufficiencySimple Interest & Compound Interest &
Surds & Indices
Multiple Meaning / Error SpottingFinancial awareness
Coded InequalitiesWork & TimeFill in the blanksEvents & Important dates
Seating-ArrangementTime & DistanceMiscellaneous 
PuzzleMensuration – Cylinder, Cone, SphereParagraph Completion 
TabulationData Interpretation  
SyllogismRatio & Proportion, Percentage  
Blood RelationsNumber Systems  
Input OutputSequence & Series  
Coding DecodingPermutation, Combination, Probability  

 

IBPS CLERK Cut Offs

Cut Offs:

IBPS Clerk 2020 Mains Official Cut Off are out! This exam was took place on January, 2020. It was conducted to fill in 7883 vacancies. This article cover the detailed Official Section-wise IBPS Clerk Cut Off for Mains 2020. You can refer this article to check whether you have crossed the official cut off marks.

StateSCSTOBCURHIOCVIIDEXSMDISXS/DXS
Andaman & Nicobar----------
Andhra Pradesh40.2731.8448.3150.7827.8451.1349.4135.7034.6736.02
Arunachal Pradesh41.46 46.43   34.70
Assam40.7936.1643.4347.1729.75
Bihar38.8637.2750.9553.6425.7749.2149.3836.13
Chandigarh46.3947.9554.0739.63
Chhattisgarh39.4624.4950.3450.4333.1133.9532.9127.04
Dadra & Nagar Haveli39.0239.02
Daman & Diu45.9245.92
New Delhi42.6838.0353.8253.8225.5640.5358.6749.6838.7434.57
Goa24.4344.7044.7039.11
Gujarat39.9523.6847.5347.5330.6631.4247.9832.3531.38
Haryana39.2152.7252.7239.2534.4741.6535.6037.9627.71
Himachal Pradesh43.9940.7452.8852.8841.03
Jammu & Kashmir35.7452.3152.3141.64
Jharkhand34.2431.0247.2947.2944.2433.3828.45
Karnataka36.7731.4243.6744.5638.8141.2643.2525.09
Kerala40.6830.8950.5252.3237.1742.1652.6840.77
Lakshadweep
Madhya Pradesh36.4326.6345.0348.8924.7036.0937.1036.1326.7726.27
Maharashtra42.9126.3843.9345.9527.6136.3153.4529.3424.1331.54
Manipur45.7741.7462.3644.2138.10
Meghalaya38.3137.8239.9036.57
Mizoram40.79
Nagaland39.7440.45
Odisha37.0731.3250.6451.2223.0639.5740.9338.3536.60
Puducherry41.2747.4748.0627.00
Punjab37.8845.2253.1630.6039.3236.8433.0621.18
Rajasthan38.2834.7048.1752.9326.9142.9544.8337.6445.67
Sikkim47.2149.67
Tamil Nadu39.3935.2948.2748.4937.4942.2837.8220.5026.04
Telangana40.1834.1748.7249.9727.5744.7750.1737.7929.6433.24
Tripura45.6828.5048.86
Uttar Pradesh37.2033.5344.2451.1328.4237.7749.9734.7034.9028.77
Uttarakhand40.1638.1147.1153.1629.0034.9145.6338.4945.88

 

IBPS CLERK Application Fees

For online mode application, the examination charge to be submitted is determined by the committee. For general and others the charge is Rs. 850, and for reserved category (SC/ST/PWD) is Rs.175. 

IBPS CLERK FAQs

What is the exam date of IBPS clerk exam in 2021?

  • The tentative date for the exam is from December 2021 up to January/February 2022.

Where can I get authentic notice?

Does the exam have negative marking system?

  • Yes, IBPS clerk exam has negative marking in both prelims and mains exam.

How should I pay for the exam?

  • According to the regulation, the candidates have to pay through online mode. Refer to the official notice for more details. 

What is the instructional mode in the exam?

  • The instruction is in bilingual mode, mainly English and Hindi. 

IBPS CLERK Overview

IBPS Clerk exam 2021 is conducted by the organizing body of Institute of Banking Personnel Selection. Under its regulations, the candidates are appointed for the clerk post in various banks in India. The exam is conducted by the committee as per the vacancy annually. The following table provides a brief overview of the exam :

OrganisationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Post NameClerk
Vacancy7855
Recruiting Banks11

Exam Mode

Online

Exam Phases

Prelims + Main Exams

Official websitewww.ibps.in

 

Important Government Exams

IBPS PO

IBPS CLERK

IBPS SO

IBPS RRB

SBI PO

SBI CLERK

Live Classes

DOWNLOAD THE AVISION APP

+91 93310 02233