Avision is One of the Best Online Coaching Institute for RBI Assistant Entrance Exams in India

RBI Assistant Exam is a wonderful opportunity for you to turn your dreams into reality! Get all information about online RBI Assistant syllabus, preparation guide, last date to apply, exam dates, admit card, latest exam pattern and results here. Kick start your preparation now!

RBI Assistant Official Notice:

Name of the exam

RBI Assistant

Conducts

RBI

Number of Vacancies

926

Selection Procedure

Preliminary, Mains and LPT

Syllabus

English/Quantitative/Logical Reasoning/General Awareness/Computer Knowledge

Exam Level

National

Mode of application

Online

Mode of Exam

Online

Official Website

http://www.rbi.org.in/

Best coaching for RBI Assistant: Our Institute is the best leading Institute that offering the best format of preparation for RBI Assistant 2021. We dominate the success with our hard work and dedication on making the best study material and syllabus. Our coaching Institute carried the best students-friendly environment for exams preparation.

RBI Assistant Exam Date:

The Reserve Bank of India has officially announced the registration schedule and exam dates:

Events

Important Dates

RBI Assistant 2021 notification release date

To be announced soon

RBI Assistant Apply Online Start Date

To be announced soon

RBI Assistant Apply Online Last Date

To be announced soon

Last Date to Pay the Application Fee

To be announced soon

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Date 2021

Events

Important Dates

RBI Assistant Admit Card Download Date

10-15 days before the exam date

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Date

To be announced soon

RBI Assistant Prelims Result Date

-

RBI Assistant Mains Exam Date 2021

Events

Important Dates

RBI Assistant Mains Admit Card Date

10-15 days before the exam date

RBI Assistant Mains Exam Date 2021

To be announced soon

RBI Assistant Mains Result Date

-

RBI Assistant Final Result

-

 

RBI Assistant Vacancies:

The Reserve Bank of India Services Board (Board) invites applications from eligible candidates for the post mentioned below in Reserve Bank of India (RBI/Bank):

Office

Vacancies*

PWD #

EXS #

SC

ST

OBC$

GEN

EWS

Total

VI

HI

OH

4th Category

EX-1

EX-2

Ahmedabad

1

2

4

11

1

19

0

1

0

1

1

2

Bengaluru

0

1

6

12

2

21

1

0

0

0

1

2

Bhopal

4

8

4

22

4

42

1

1

0

1

1

4

Bhubaneswar

5(2)

4

2

15

2

28

0

1

1

0

1

2

Chandigarh

6

0

7

19

3

35

1

1

0

0

1

3

Chennai

11

0

15

35

6

67

0

1

1

1

2

6

Guwahati

4(2)

12(1)

7

27

5

55

1

1

1

0

2

5

Hyderabad

3

1

5

14

2

25

0

1

0

0

1

2

Jaipur

5

3

6

20

3

37

0

0

1

1

1

3

Jammu

0

1

3

8

1

13

1

0

0

0

1

1

Kanpur & Lucknow

11

0

14

32

6

63

1

1

1

0

2

6

Kolkata

2

0

0

8

1

11

0

0

1

1

0

1

Mumbai

34(1)

46(17)

101(2)

199

39

419

4

6

4

4

16

39

Nagpur

1

2

0

9

1

13

1

0

1

0

1

1

New Delhi

6(1)

0

7

18

3

34

0

1

0

1

1

3

Patna

3

0

6

13

2

24

0

1

0

1

1

2

Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi

2

0

5

11

2

20

0

1

1

0

1

2

Total

98

80

192

473

83

926

11

17

12

11

34

84

 

RBI Assistant Eligibility:

I. Nationality: a candidate must be either:-

(a) a citizen of India, or

(b) a subject of Nepal, or

(c) a subject of Bhutan, or

(d) a Tibetan refugee who came over to India before 1st January, 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or

(e) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (b), (c), (d) and (e) shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

A candidate in whose case a certificate of eligibility is necessary may be admitted to the examination, but the offer of appointment may be given only after the necessary eligibility certificate is issued to him/her by the Government of India.

II. Age Limits:

  • The minimum age is 20 Years and the Maximum is 28 years.
  • However, RBI has given some age relaxation for the students applying for the post of Assistant in different categories which are stated below:

Category

Age Relaxation

SC/ST

5 Years

OBC

3 Years

PwD

10 Years for Gen, 13 years for OBC & 15 years for SC/ST

Ex-Servicemen

To the extent of service provided by them to Armed Forces+ 3 years additional (Up to 50 Years)

Divorced women/Widows/Women judicially separated and not re-married

10 Years

Candidates who were domiciles in the state of Jammu and Kashmir in between the period 1st January 1980 to 31st December 1989

5 Years

Candidates, holding working experience of RBI

Years of Experience (Maximum 3 years)

III. Minimum Educational Qualifications: The following minimum educational qualifications are prescribed for the posts:

A minimum of 50% marks (50% in case of SC/ST/PwBD) or an equivalent grade in Bachelor's degree as well as in 12th (or Diploma or equivalent) and 10th Standard examinations.

IV. Number of Attempts: Candidates belonging to unreserved i.e. General Category, who have already appeared Six times for Phase-I Examination for this post/s in the past, are not eligible to apply. No such restriction applies to candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC/PwBD/EWSs, if the posts are reserved for them.

RBI Assistant Application Fees:

Application Fee for RBI Assistant Examination 2021 has to be paid in online mode only. Fee payable for various categories is indicated in the table below:

Category

Charges

Amount 

SC /ST/ PWD

Intimation Charges only

INR 50/-

GEN/ OBC/ EWS

Application fee including intimation charges

INR 450/-

Staff

Nil

Nil

RBI Assistant Exam Pattern:

Phase-I: Preliminary Written Exam

Subjects

Questions

Marks

Exam Duration

   

Reasoning

35

35

20 minutes

Quantitative Aptitude

35

35

   20 minutes

   

English Language

30

30

   20 minutes

   

Total Questions

200

200

   60 Minutes

   

Note: For each incorrect response, a penalty of -0.25 is given. The minimum aggregate cut-off marks for being shortlisted for Phase-II of the examination is decided by the Board in relation to the number of vacancies.

Phase-II: Mains written Exam

Name of Paper

Total number of Question

Exam Duration

Marks

Reasoning Ability

40

30 minutes

40

Quantitative Aptitude

40

30 minutes

40

English Language

40

30 minutes

40

General Awareness

40

25 minutes

40

Computer Awareness

40

20 minutes

40

Total

200

135

200

Language Proficiency Test:

The final stage of the recruitment will be the Language Proficiency Test (LPT). The candidates who clear the mains exam will then have to appear for the LPT. The LPT will be conducted in the Official/Local language of the concerned state.

 

RBI Assistant Syllabus:

The syllabus is determined by RBI itself. But, the syllabus varies from Preliminary to Mains exam.

RBI Assistant Syllabus:

English

Quantitative Aptitude

Reasoning

General Awareness

Grammar

Mensuration

Puzzles

Banking & Financial Awareness

Vocabulary

Time and Work

Seating Arrangement

Monetary Policies

Error Spotting

Average, Ratio, Percentages

Directions and Distance

Economic Terms

Comprehension

Speed, Distance and Time

Data Sufficiency

Current Affairs

Passage Making

Mixture and Allegations

Blood Relations

Financial & Economics News

Jumble Words

Permutation and Combination

Syllogism

Static GK

Fill in the Blanks

Data Interpretation

Coding Decoding

Government Schemes, Agreement & Deals

Sentence Framing

Probability

Inequality

Banking terms, rates, processes

RBI Assistant Apply Online:

Candidates applying for the RBI Assistant exam 2021 can apply for the exam by following a certain set of steps:

  • Aspirants can visit the official website of Reserve Bank of India ( https://www.rbi.org.in/ ) to apply online.
  • Candidates need to enter their basic qualifications and other details asked in the form and upload documents accordingly.
  • Candidates need to upload a set of documents, which includes a photograph, signature, handwritten declaration and thumb impression.
  • Candidates must verify the details carefully before making the final submission as no changes can be made in the form once the payment is complete.
  • The form will not be accepted until the online payment is complete. The application fee for this exam is Rs. 800 for Gen/OBC candidates and Rs. 400 for SC/ST/PwBD candidates.
  • Candidates must also note that if any discrepancy is found in the application form, RBI holds the right to reject the application at any time during the recruitment procedure.

 

RBI Assistant Admit Card:

  • RBI Assistant Exam 2021 Admit Card Successful applicants for RBI Assistant Main Examination 2021 will be issued their interview call letters very soon.
  • Candidates can download the admit card from the official website of bank.
  • Candidates should check the e- call letter carefully and bring discrepancies/ errors, if any, to the notice of Board immediately.

Documents Required with Admit Card:

  • In addition to RBI Assistant Admit Card, candidates need to present a valid Photo ID proof issued by the GOI or the State Government (original as well as a photocopy) for verification.
  • Acceptable photo ID proofs are PAN Card/ Passport/ Driving Licence/ Voter’s Card/ Bank Passbook with photograph etc.

RBI Assistant Interview:

  • Only candidates qualifying in the Main exam will be invited for interview round.
  • RBI Assistant Admit Card (with New Roll Numbers) indicating date, time and venue of the interview will be sent separately to shortlisted candidates on their registered email address.
  • The interview round will carry 50 marks and can be done in English or Hindi language as opted by the candidate.
  • Final merit list will be based on candidates performance in main exam and interview round.

RBI Assistant Exam Center:

  • For RBI Assistant Examination 2021, candidates can choose one center for Phase-I and one center for Phase–II separately in the online application form Allotment of the exam centers will be on the "first-apply-first-allot" manner based on availability.
  • RBI Assistant 2021 Prelims and main exam will be conducted in 158 and 20 exam cities respectively.
  • RBI Assistant Exam Centers for Prelims exam

State/UTs

Exam Centers

Andaman & Nicobar

Port Blair

Andhra Pradesh & Telangana

Guntur, Narasaraopet, Hyderabad, Rangareddy-Kodada, Karimnagar, Warangal, Rajahmundry, Kakinada, Tirupati, Chittoor, Vijaywada, Kanchikacherla, Gudlavalleru, Eluru, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram

Arunachal Pradesh

Itanagar, Naharlagun city

Assam

Dibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar

Bihar

Bhagalpur, Muzaffarpur, Patna

Chandigarh

Chandigarh

Chattisgarh

Raipur, Bhilai

Daman & Diu

Jamnagar

Goa

Varna

Gujarat

Ahmedabad, Gandhi Nagar, Bhavnagar, Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara

Haryana

Hissar, Karnal, Rohtak

Himachal Pradesh

Dharamsala, Shimla

Jammu & Kashmir

Jammu

Jharkhand

Bokaro, Dhanbad, Jamshedpur, Ranchi

Karnataka

Belgaum, Bagalkot, Bengaluru, Chikaballapur, Kolar, Tumkur, Gulbarga, Bidar, Hubli, Dharwad, Haliyal, Gadag, Mangalore, Mysore, Mandya, Udipi

Kerala

Kannur, Kasargod, Kochi, Alappuzha, Kottayam, Pathanamthitta, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Thrichur, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Nagarcoil

Lakshadweep

Kavaratti

Madhya Pradesh

Bhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur

Maharashtra

Aurangabad, Kolhapur, Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Thane, Nagpur, Nasik, Pune, Solapur

Manipur

Imphal

Meghalaya

Shillong

Mizoram

Aizawl

Nagaland

Kohima

New Delhi

Delhi –NCR

Orissa

Balasore, Berhampur (Ganjam), Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Sambalpur

Puducherry

Cuddalore, Villupuram

Punjab

Amritsar, Bhatinda, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, Patiala

Rajasthan

Ajmer, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Udaipur

Sikkim

Gangtok, Bardang City

Tamilnadu

Chennai, Vellore, Coimbatore, Erode, Thirupur, Madurai, Virudhunagar, Dindigul Salem, Namakkal, Thiruchirapalli, Perambalur, Pudukottai, Thanjavur, Tirunelvelli, Kanyakumari, Tuticorin

Tripura

Agartala

Uttar Pradesh

Agra, Allahabad, Bareilly, Gorakhpur, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Varanasi

Uttarakhand

Dehradun, Haldwani, Nainital, Roorkee City

West Bengal

Berhampore (WB), Durgapur, Kolkata, Greater Kolkata, Howrah, Hooghly, Kalyani, Siliguri

  • RBI Assistant Exam Centers for Mains exam:

Name of Examination Center

Ahmedabad

Jammu

Bengaluru

Kanpur

Bhopal

Kochi

Bhubaneswar

Lucknow

Kolkata

Mumbai

Chandigarh

Nagpur

Chennai

New Delhi

Guwahati

Patna

Hyderabad

Pune

Jaipur

Thiruvananthapuram

 

RBI Assistant Result:

RBI Assistant Final Result will be released after the completion of Mains ad LPT test. Candidates scorecards and cutoff for all phases will be published after the final result declaration.

RBI Assistant Cutoffs:

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut off 2020

StateSCSTOBCEWSGEN
Ahmedabad112.00108.25112.50-123.50
Bengaluru--94.00-99.25
Bhopal109.25103.75116.50118.25121.25
Bhubaneshwar95.5087.75103.25-103.25
Chandigarh82.75-100.25-111.00
Chennai101.50-119.75108.50121.00
Guwahati72.2597.25105.75-105.75
Hyderabad98.00-111.50104.00121.00
Jaipur91.5098.75103.50-114.25
Jammu--111.75108.50123.25
Kanpur & Lucknow92-91.00105.25117.25
Kolkata114.25--122.75126.25
Mumbai86.2576.2586.25-86.25
Nagpur103.50---103.50
New Delhi95.00-106.50115.75116.75
Patna90.25-107.50106.25108.25
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi114.25-90.50-114.25

RBI Assistant Main Category-Wise Cut off 2020

Category

T1

RE (40)

T2 

EL (40)

T3

GA (40)

T4

CK (40)

T5

NA (40)

SC/ST1111111111
OBC1212121212
EWS/GEN1414141414

 

Important Government Exams

IBPS PO

IBPS CLERK

IBPS SO

IBPS RRB

SBI PO

SBI CLERK

Live Classes

DOWNLOAD THE AVISION APP

+91 93310 02233