Avision is One of the Best LIC ADO Online Coaching Centre in India

LIC ADO Exam is a wonderful opportunity for you to turn your dreams into reality! Get all information about online LIC ADO syllabus, preparation guide, last date to apply, exam dates, admit card, latest exam pattern and results here. Kick start your preparation now!

LIC ADO Overview

LIC ADO is one of the most popular examinations out there, which are targeted by many candidates  each year and their numbers are certainly surprising. With each year, the numbers keep on rising and that is the thing which keeps the exam retain its popularity and , sadly, increase the challenge.

 

LIC ADO How we Help

But, with a proper training institute offering online coaching for LIC ADO, you need not worry that much. All you need to do is to make sure if you’re studying and preparing in the right way.

LIC ADO About

Well, simply put, LIC ADO means the Apprentice Development Officer’s post. It has been a post that candidates anticipate due to its attractive benefits and immovable security. 

 

For all latest information and updates, please visit the LIC ADO examination official website frequently.

LIC ADO Vacancy

LIC has invited applicants for a total of 8,581 vacancies for the year 2019. The number of vacancies released for the 2020 LIC ADO exam will be mentioned in the LIC ADO notification 2020. The zone-wise vacancy for the post of LIC ADO is mentioned in the table below:

Zone-wise categoryTotal number of LIC ADO Vacancies
Central zoneGenSCSTOBCEWSTotal
209801276247525
East central zone3029513810462701
Eastern zonal office, Kolkata39117411017383922
North zone office, New Delhi451256702511021130
Western zone, Mumbai8081742453681581753
South Central zone, Hyderabad530217892971181251
Southern zone, Chennai589228103091211257
North Central Zone, Kanpur44722817260961042
Total8,581

LIC ADO Eligibility Criteria

The candidates need to fulfil some of the eligibility criteria to get selected as an Apprentice Development Officer. The LIC ADO eligibility criteria are discussed below:

  1. Age Limit: The candidates should not be less than 21 years of age and not more than 30 years.
  2. Experience required: The experience requirements for the post of LIC ADO are discussed below:
CategoryLIC ADO recruitment (urban)LIC ADO recruitment (rural)
LIC EmployeeExperience required
Minimum 3 years of service in Grade III post
LIC AgentMinimum experience of 5 years as an agent or as a DSE/FSEMinimum experience of 4 years as an agent or as a DSE/FSE
OthersPreference would be given to candidates having a minimum of 2 years experience in LIC industry.
  1. Age Relaxation: The age relaxation of different categories of LIC ADO is discussed in the table below:
CategoryUpper Age Limit 
GeneralOpen market category30
LIC Employee only42
LIC Agent40
OBCOpen market category33
LIC Employee only45
LIC Agent43
SC/STOpen market category35
LIC Employee only47
LIC Agent45

LIC ADO Exam Dates

Given below is the tentative schedule for the LIC ADO exam 2021:

LIC ADO Exam 2021
EventsExam Dates
Online ApplicationMay 2021
Preliminary ExamJuly 2021
Mains ExamAugust 2021
Final ResultSeptember/October 2021

Candidates must note that the dates mentioned above are only tentative and the LIC ADO exam dates will be clearly specified in the official notification for LIC ADO 2021, which is yet to be released.

LIC ADO Salary

As per the rules of the Corporation, an ADO is provided with a monthly stipend of Rs. 34,503 (including HRA + admissible allowances)

LIC ADO Salary after being appointed as a Probationary Officer is discussed below:

LIC ADO Salary
Basic pay (per month)Payscale
Rs. 21,86521865-1340(2)-24545-1580(2)-27705-1610(17)-55075

The total salary is inclusive of House Rent Allowance & City Compensatory Allowance will be approximately ₹37,345/- in ‘A’ Class City.

LIC ADO Syllabus

You need to study:

English Language

Reasoning

Numerical Ability 

Current Affairs 

 

LIC ADO Exam Pattern

The prelims exam has been categorised into three sections:

  1. Reasoning
  2. Numerical ability
  3. English language

The LIC ADO examination is conducted for three different categories:

  1. Open Market: open for all the candidates
  2. LIC Employee: open for candidates who are full time, salaried employee of LIC (under Grade III)
  3. LIC Agent: open for candidates who work as agents under LIC.

The Prelims exam scheme of LIC ADO is mentioned in the table below:

LIC ADO Exam TopicsTotal number of questionsTotal marksTime period
Reasoning353520 minutes
Numerical ability353520 minutes
English language303020 minutes
Total1007060 minutes

LIC ADO Mains Exam Pattern

The LIC ADO exam pattern (Mains) for different categories are mentioned below:

Open Market Category

Paper-I

 

(Reasoning Ability & Numerical Ability)

Total number of questionsMaximum marksDuration of exam   
5050Composite 120 minutes   

Paper-II

 

(General Knowledge, Current Affairs and English Language)

5050   

Paper-III

 

(Insurance and Financial Marketing Awareness with special emphasis on knowledge of Life Insurance and Financial Sector)

5050
Total150150   

For Agents Category

Paper-I

 

(Reasoning Ability & Numerical Ability)

Total number of questionsMaximum marksDuration of exam   
2510Composite 120 minutes   

Paper-II

 

(General Knowledge, Current Affairs and English Language)

2515   

Paper-III

 

(Elements of Insurance and Marketing of Insurance)

50125
Total100150   

For employee category

Paper-I

 

(Reasoning Ability & Numerical Ability)

Total number of questionsMaximum marksDuration of exam   
2525Composite 120 minutes   

Paper-II

 

(General Knowledge, Current Affairs and English Language)

2525   

Paper-III

 

(Practice and Principle of Insurance Marketing)

50100
Total100150   

 

LIC ADO Concluding Words

Challenges of the LIC ADO exam 2021 can surely be over if you have worked hard for it. 

With Avision Institute by your side and and its trainers aiding you all the time through their online coaching for LIC ADO; you don’t even need to worry at all.

Well, you might need just a simple thing from your side and that is called DETERMINATION.

Bring it with you and leave the rest to us.

Important Government Exams

IBPS PO

IBPS CLERK

IBPS SO

IBPS RRB

SBI PO

SBI CLERK

Live Classes

DOWNLOAD THE AVISION APP

+91 93310 02233