Avision is One of the Best Online Coaching Institute for SBI SO Entrance Exams in India

SBI SO Exam is a wonderful opportunity for you to turn your dreams into reality! Get all information about online SBI SO syllabus, preparation guide, last date to apply, exam dates, admit card, latest exam pattern and results here. Kick start your preparation now!

SBI SO Official Notice:

Name of the exam

SBI SO

Conducts

SBI

Number of Vacancies

606

Selection Procedure

Preliminary, Mains and GD/PI

Syllabus

English/Quantitative/Logical Reasoning/Professional Knowledge

Exam Level

National

Mode of application

Online

Mode of Exam

Online

Official Website

https://sbi.co.in/web/careers/current-openings

Best online coaching for SBI SO: Our Institute is offering the best online SBI SO coaching 2021. We dominate the success with our hard work and dedication to making the best study material and syllabus. Our coaching Institute carried the best students-friendly environment for exams preparation.

SBI SO Exam Date:

The important dates for SBI SO 2021 Recruitment are as follows:

EventDates
SBI SO 2021 Notification28th September 2021
Commencement of Online Registration of Application28th September 2021
Closure of registration of application18th October 2021
Pay Exam Fees Last Date 18th October 2021
SBI SO Exam Date (Manager & Deputy Manager)15th November 2021
SBI SO Admit Card03rd November 2021

 

SBI SO Vacancies:

The SBI SO Recruitment 2021 notification PDF has been released. The total number of vacancies is 606. The designation will be Specialist Officer in the State Bank of India. It’s a good opportunity for candidates who are looking to work in the banking sector. However, candidates can apply for vacancies in one state only.

SBI SO Vacancy 2021
Post NameGenOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Relationship Manager RM12670315433314
Relationship Manager Team Lead080602020220
Customer Relation Executive CRE8857213516217
Investment Officer050401010112
Central Research Team (Product Lead)010100002
Central Research Team (Support)02000002
Deputy Manager Marketing130602040126
Manager Marketing07030101012
Executive (Document Preservation-Archives)01000001

SBI SO Eligibility:

I. Nationality: a candidate must be either:-

(a) a citizen of India, or

(b) a subject of Nepal, or

(c) a subject of Bhutan, or

(d) a Tibetan refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or

(e) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia, and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (b), (c), (d), and (e) shall be a person in whose favor a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

A candidate in whose case a certificate of eligibility is necessary may be admitted to the examination, but the offer of appointment may be given only after the necessary eligibility certificate is issued to him/her by the Government of India.

II. Age Limits:

SBI SO Age Limit
Post NameAge Limit
Relationship Manager23 to 35 years as on 01st August 2021
Relationship Manager (Team Lead)28 to 40 years as on 01st August 2021
Customer Relationship Executive20 to 35 years as on 01st August 2021
Investment Officer28 to 40 years as on 01st August 2021
Central Research Team (Product Lead)30 to 45 years as on 01st August 2021
Central Research Team (Support)25 to 35 years as on 01st August 2021
Manager 40 years as on 01st July 2021
Deputy Manager35 years as on 01st July 2021
Executive 30 years as on 01st October 2021

III. Minimum Educational Qualifications: The following minimum educational qualifications are prescribed for the posts:

Post

Qualification

For Developer, Test Lead, and Tester post:

  • The candidates should be graduated in engineering from a government recognized university/institute.
  • An Applicant should have some experience in the IT sector.

 

For Assistant Manager (System) post:

  • Applicants must own a B.E/B. Tech in Information Technology/Computer Science/Computer Application/ Electronics/ Electronics & Telecommunications/ Electronics & Instrumentation / Electronics & Communications.
  • Applicant should have some experience in computer programming from a reputed organization.

For Technology Relationship Manager (Tech.RMs) post:

  • The Candidate should be a graduate in Engineering from any recognized University /Institution.
  • Preference is given to the contenders with MBA qualification.
  • Minimum 8 years of experience in IT Industry/ Business is needed for this post.

For Manager and Assistant Manager (Technician) post:

  • One needs to have a full-time PG Degree in Econometrics/ Statistics/ Applied Statistics.
  • Minimum experience of 1-4 years is required for this job position.

SBI SO Application Fees:

Application Fee for SBI SO Examination 2021 has to be paid in online mode only. Fee payable for various categories is indicated in the table below:

 

Category

Charges

Amount 

SC /ST/ PWD

Intimation Charges only

NIL

GEN/ OBC/ EWS

Application fee including intimation charges

INR 750/-

 

SBI SO Exam Pattern:

Phase I:

SBI SO 2021 Exam (For Systems, CA, and Engineering Officers)

Subjects                                

Questions

Marks

Exam Duration

   

English Language

35

35

90 Minutes

Quantitative Aptitude

35

35

    

Reasoning Ability

50

50

    

Total Questions

120

120

    

 

Phase II:

SBI SO 2021 Exam (For Systems, CA and Engineering Officers)

Name of Paper

Total number of Question

Exam Duration

Marks

Professional Knowledge

50

45 minutes

100

Total

50

45 minutes

100

 

Phase I:

SBI SO 2021 Exam (For Law Officers)

Subjects                                

Questions

Marks

Exam Duration

   

English Language

50

50

90 Minutes

Reasoning Ability

70

70

    

Total Questions

120

120

    

 

Phase II:

SBI SO 2021 Exam (For Law Officers)

Name of Paper

Total number of Question

Exam Duration

Marks

Professional Knowledge

50

45 minutes

100

Total

50

45 minutes

100

 

Phase I:

SBI SO 2021 Exam (For Official Language Officer)

Subjects                                

Questions

Marks

Exam Duration

   

Language (Hindi & English)

70

70

90 Minutes

Reasoning Ability

50

50

    

Total Questions

120

120

    

 

Phase II:

SBI SO 2021 Exam (For Official Language Officer)

Name of Paper

Total number of Question

Exam Duration

Marks

Professional Knowledge

50

45 minutes

100

Total

50

45 minutes

100

 

Phase I:

SBI SO 2021 Exam (For Economist)

Subjects                                

Questions

Marks

Exam Duration

   

English Language

35

35

90 Minutes

Quantitative Aptitude

35

35

    

Reasoning Ability

50

50

    

Total Questions

120

120

    

 

Phase II:

SBI SO 2021 Exam (For Economist)

Name of Paper

Total number of Question

Exam Duration

Marks

Professional Knowledge

50

45 minutes

100

Total

50

45 minutes

100

Note: For each incorrect response, a penalty of -0.25 is given. The minimum aggregate cut-off marks for being shortlisted for Phase-II of the examination is decided by the Board in relation to the number of vacancies.

SBI SO Syllabus:

Law Officer: Banking Regulated Laws, Banking Security Laws, Negotiable Instruments, Ethics and Corporate Governance in Banking, Financial Analysis, Banking Operational Laws, Banker-Customer Relations, Electronic Banking, Loans and Advances, Compliance and Legal Aspects, Security Types and Regulatory Frameworks etc.

Statistician: Basic Statistical Methods and Inference, Uni-Variate Data, Bi-Variate Data, Time series forecasting, Sampling Concepts, Sampling Distribution, Estimations Theory, Simple Regression, Multiple Regression, Variance Analysis, Banking-Insurance, Financial Market, Foreign Exchanges, Forecasting Portfolio etc.

Chartered Accountant: Accounting Standards, Accounting Guidance Note, Financial Report Standards, Indian Accounting Standards, Corporate Financial Reporting, Accounting and Reporting of Financial Instrument, Share-based Payment, Liability Valuation, Share, Business valuation, Inflation Accounting, Indian Capital Market, Mutual Funds, Foreign Exchanges, Auditing etc.

Systems Officer/IT Officer: Computer Networks and Basic Programing Languages (C, C++, Java), Data Base Management Systems (DBMS), Basic concepts of Software and Hardware, Data Structures, Computer Organization, Computer Networks, Network Programming, Algorithms, Digital Electronics, Web Technologies, Information Systems and Software Engineering etc.

The syllabus is determined by SBI itself. But, the syllabus varies from Preliminary to Mains exam.

SBI SO Syllabus:

English

Quantitative Aptitude

Reasoning

Professional Knowledge (For IT Post)

Professional Knowledge (For Finance Post)

Grammar

Mensuration

Puzzles

DataBase Management System (DBMS)

Direct and Indirect Taxes

Vocabulary

Time and Work

Seating Arrangement

Data Communication & Networking

Cost Accounting Concepts

Error Spotting

Average, Ratio, Percentages

Directions and Distance

Computer organization & Microprocessor

Management Accounting Concepts

Comprehension

Speed, Distance and Time

Data Sufficiency

Data structure

Basic Accounting concepts and principles

Passage Making

Mixture and Allegations

Blood Relations

Integrated circuits

Accounting Standards

Jumble Words

Permutation and Combination

Syllogism

Programming language C, C++ and OOPS

Auditing standards

Fill in the Blanks

Data Interpretation

Coding Decoding

Cyber Security and Threats

 

Sentence Framing

Probability

Inequality

Software engineering

 

SBI SO Apply Online:

Candidates applying for the SBI SO exam 2021can apply for the exam by following a certain set of steps:

  • Aspirants can visit the official website of the State Bank of India (https://sbi.co.in/web/careers/current-openings) to apply online.
  • Candidates need to enter their basic qualifications and other details asked in the form and upload documents accordingly.
  • Candidates need to upload a set of documents, which includes a photograph, signature, handwritten declaration, and thumb impression.
  • Candidates must verify the details carefully before making the final submission as no changes can be made in the form once the payment is complete.
  • The form will not be accepted until the online payment is complete. The application fee for this exam is INR 750 for Gen/OBC candidates and NIL for SC/ST/PwBD candidates.

Candidates must also note that if any discrepancy is found in the application form, SBI holds the right to reject the application at any time during the recruitment procedure.

SBI SO Admit Card:

  • SBI SO Exam 2021 Admit Card Successful applicants for SBI Main Examination 2020 will be issued their interview call letters very soon.
  • Candidates can download the admit card from the official website of the bank.
  • Candidates should check the e- call letter carefully and bring discrepancies/ errors, if any, to the notice of the Board immediately.

Documents Required with Admit Card:

  • In addition to SBI SO Admit Card, candidates need to present a valid Photo ID proof issued by the GOI or the State Government (original as well as a photocopy) for verification.
  • Acceptable photo ID proofs are PAN Card/ Passport/ Driving Licence/ Voter’s Card/ Bank Passbook with photograph etc.

SBI SO Interview:

  •  Candidates will be intimidated with the revised dates on the official website.
  • Only candidates qualifying in the Main exam will be invited for interview round.
  • SBI SO Admit Card (with New Roll Numbers) indicating date, time and venue of the interview will be sent separately to shortlisted candidates on their registered email address.
  • The interview round will carry 50 marks and can be done in English or Hindi language as opted by the candidate.
  • Final merit list will be based on candidates performance in main exam and interview round.

SBI SO Exam Center:

SBI SO center for exams:

State/UTs

Exam Centers

Andaman & Nicobar

Port Blair

Andhra Pradesh & Telangana

Guntur, Narasaraopet, Hyderabad, Rangareddy-Kodada, Karimnagar, Warangal, Rajahmundry, Kakinada, Tirupati, Chittoor, Vijaywada, Kanchikacherla, Gudlavalleru, Eluru, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram

Arunachal Pradesh

Itanagar, Naharlagun city

Assam

Dibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar

Bihar

Bhagalpur, Muzaffarpur, Patna

Chandigarh

Chandigarh

Chattisgarh

Raipur, Bhilai

Daman & Diu

Jamnagar

Goa

Varna

Gujarat

Ahmedabad, Gandhi Nagar, Bhavnagar, Jamnagar, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara

Haryana

Hissar, Karnal, Rohtak

Himachal Pradesh

Dharamsala, Shimla

Jammu & Kashmir

Jammu

Jharkhand

Bokaro, Dhanbad, Jamshedpur, Ranchi

Karnataka

Belgaum, Bagalkot, Bengaluru, Chikaballapur, Kolar, Tumkur, Gulbarga, Bidar, Hubli, Dharwad, Haliyal, Gadag, Mangalore, Mysore, Mandya, Udipi

Kerala

Kannur, Kasargod, Kochi, Alappuzha, Kottayam, Pathanamthitta, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Thrichur, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Nagarcoil

Lakshadweep

Kavaratti

Madhya Pradesh

Bhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur

Maharashtra

Aurangabad, Kolhapur, Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Thane, Nagpur, Nasik, Pune, Solapur

Manipur

Imphal

Meghalaya

Shillong

Mizoram

Aizawl

Nagaland

Kohima

New Delhi

Delhi –NCR

Orissa

Balasore, Berhampur (Ganjam), Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Sambalpur

Puducherry

Cuddalore, Villupuram

Punjab

Amritsar, Bhatinda, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, Patiala

Rajasthan

Ajmer, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Udaipur

Sikkim

Gangtok, Bardang City

Tamilnadu

Chennai, Vellore, Coimbatore, Erode, Thirupur, Madurai, Virudhunagar, Dindigul Salem, Namakkal, Thiruchirapalli, Perambalur, Pudukottai, Thanjavur, Tirunelvelli, Kanyakumari, Tuticorin

Tripura

Agartala

Uttar Pradesh

Agra, Allahabad, Bareilly, Gorakhpur, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Varanasi

Uttarakhand

Dehradun, Haldwani, Nainital, Roorkee City

West Bengal

BerhamSOre (WB), Durgapur, Kolkata, Greater Kolkata, Howrah, Hooghly, Kalyani, Siliguri

SBI SO Result:

SBI SO Final Result will be released after the completion of all phases test. Candidates scorecards and cutoff for all phases will be published after the final result declaration.

SBI SO Cutoffs:

As there are two phases, cut off for each phase will be released separately. SBI released Final Cut-Off for SBI SO 2019 Exam :

Category

Professional Knowledge

Quantitative Aptitude

English

Reasoning

General

63

14

12

20

OBC

60

12

10

20

SC

56

9

8

18

ST

48

7

7

13

 

Important Government Exams

IBPS PO

IBPS CLERK

IBPS SO

IBPS RRB

SBI PO

SBI CLERK

Live Classes

DOWNLOAD THE AVISION APP

+91 93310 02233